Data Privacy and Cookies

At Quintech, we take your privacy very seriously. In a nutshell, this is our promise:

  • We’ll use your personal information to deliver the services you’ve asked for and to meet our legal responsibilities. 

  • We'll occasionally send you direct marketing communications where relevant and appropriate.

  • We’ll only pass on your details to third parties if it’s absolutely necessary for them to fulfill services to you on our behalf. 

  • We’ll never pass on your information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

  • We’ll never sell your data. 

  • We’ll store your data safely and responsibly, and only for as long as we need it to fulfill services to you. 

 

We’re committed to ensuring the privacy of our clients and all visitors to our website. You can find all the detail in our data privacy and cookie policies below:

Our Data Privacy Policy

1. How we use your personal data


1.1 This section provides you with information about:
(a) what personal data we hold and process;
(b) in respect of personal data that we did not collect from you directly, where we obtained that data from, and what types of data we have collected;
(c) the purposes for which we may process your personal data; and
(d) the legal grounds on which we process your data. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. 1.2 Contact data / Enquiry data. We may process contact details that you provide to us ("contact data"). This contact data may include your name, address, telephone number, and email address, and may be provided through our website and during the delivery of our services. We may use this contact data to manage your account with us and to contact you to discuss your use of our services, including our website, and how those services performed and functioned for you. With your consent, we may occasionally send you direct marketing communications where relevant and appropriate.
The legal basis for this processing is: a) the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and/or b) our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our business responding to your enquiries and ensuring the efficient administration and continued function of our website, and to market our products and services to you where relevant and/or c) with your consent for some direct marketing communications.
1.3 Profile Data. During the course of providing services to you, you may provide us with biographical information about yourself (“profile data”). This profile data may include your contact data, details of your social media presence, biographical information which you upload and a profile picture.
We may use this data to provide you with services from our web site and to monitor and administer your account with us.
Where you have provided your consent for us to do so, we may also use this data for the purposes of carrying out marketing activities, specifically in order to tailor the offers, advertisements and promotions that we bring to your attention both when we contact you, and through our website.
If you opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each e-mail.
1.4 Sensitive Personal Data. During the course of using our services, you may provide us with sensitive information about yourself (“sensitive data”). However, we will only process this sensitive data if you consent to us doing so.
1.5 Data transferred to us by you. During the course of providing our services (particularly the Quintech Essential and Fully Managed Support Services) personal data of your customers/staff (“third party personal data”) may come into our possession. Please refer to section 3. Third Party Personal Data for details as to how we will process such data.
The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our business.
1.6 Transaction data. We may process information relating to any payments made by you through our website ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your contact details, your bank account details, and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purposes of processing these payments and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business. 1.7 Website data. We may process data about your use of our website and services ("website data"). The website data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the website data is our analytics tracking system. This website data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services.
The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.
1.8 Notification data. We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletters ("notification data"). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you newsletters.
The legal basis for this processing is consent.
1.9 Correspondence data. We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or vice versa ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping.
The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.
1.10 Other processing activities. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out above, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.




2. Providing your personal data to others



2.1 Our partner service providers. We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, such as Sage, SAP, Microsoft, SolarWinds MSP, intY, Entanet, 186K and GoDaddy. This may be for example to process Data Backups or maintain email continuity. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
2.2 Our professional advisers. We may disclose your personal data to our professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.
The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our business.
2.3 Where we provide your personal data to any third party. Where we share your personal data with any third party, we will ensure this processing is protected by appropriate safeguards including a suitable data processing agreement with that third party.
2.4 To comply with legal obligations. In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data detailed above, we may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation we have to comply with, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another individual.




3. Third Party Personal Data


3.1 It may be necessary for data held on your systems to be accesses and thereby processed in order to manage the services we provide to you. On these occasions we will have temporary access to the personal data held by you on third parties (customers/staff etc). We shall not alter such data, and in most cases have no reason to read it, but due to the nature of the services provided, it may be processed by us. This clause explains our respective obligations in relation to such Third Party personal data.
3.2 In respect of the personal data you collect from your customers/staff, you remain solely responsible for ensuring such data has been and will be processed lawfully and, where necessary, you confirm that you have obtained consent from such persons or rely on another lawful purpose. You will therefore be considered the data controller and Quintech will be a data processor in relation to such Third Party personal data.
3.3 You agree that any Third Party personal data provided to Quintech may be stored, transferred, and processed by Quintech in any country in which Quintech maintains facilities or personnel, and you consent to any such transfer of the personal data outside of your or the third party’s country.
3.4 The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our business and the services we provide you.




4. Retaining and deleting personal data


4.1 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. 4.2 Unless we contact you and obtain your consent for us to retain your personal data for a longer period, we will retain and delete your personal data as follows:
(a) Contact data will be retained for 3 years following the date of our last contact or dealing with you, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.
(b) Profile data will be retained for 3 years following the date of our last contact or dealing with you, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.
(c) Sensitive data will be retained for 3 years following the date of our last contact or dealing with you, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.
(d) Third Party personal data will be retained for only as long as required to complete the service which required its transfer to us, but in most case no more than 1 month following the date of the provision of that service, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.
(e) Transaction data will be retained for 7 years following the date of our last contact or dealing with you, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.
(f) Website data will be retained for 3 years following the date of our last contact or dealing with you, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.
(g) Notification data will be retained for 3 years following the date of our last contact or dealing with you, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.
(h) Correspondence data will be retained for 7 years following the date of our last contact or dealing with you, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.
4.3 We may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.




5. Amendments


5.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
5.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
5.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.




6. Your rights


6.1 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:
(a) your request not being found to be unfounded or excessive, in which case a charge may apply; and
(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
6.2 We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law. 6.3 The rights you have under data protection law are: (a) the right to access;
(b) the right to rectification;
(c) the right to erasure;
(d) the right to restrict processing;
(e) the right to object to processing;
(f) the right to data portability;
(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
(h) the right to withdraw consent.
6.4 Your right to access your data. You have the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we process your personal data and, to have access to the personal data, and any additional information. That additional information includes the purposes for which we process your data, the categories of personal data we hold and the recipients of that personal data. You may request a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee for additional copies.
6.5 Your right to rectification. If we hold any inaccurate personal data about you, you have the right to have these inaccuracies rectified. Where necessary for the purposes of the processing, you also have the right to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.
6.6 Your right to erasure. In certain circumstances you have the right to have the personal data that we hold about you erased. This will be done without undue delay. The circumstances include the following: it is no longer necessary for us to hold that personal data in relation to the purposes for which it was originally collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw your consent to any processing which requires consent; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data has been unlawfully processed. However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure, including where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.
6.7 Your right to restrict processing. In certain circumstances you have the right for the processing of your personal data to be restricted. This is the case where: you do not think that the personal data we hold about you is accurate; your data is being processed unlawfully, but you do not want your data to be erased; it is no longer necessary for us to hold your personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you still require that personal data in relation to a legal claim; and you have objected to processing, and are waiting for that objection to be verified. Where processing has been restricted for one of these reasons, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only process it for other reasons: with your consent; in relation to a legal claim; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.
6.8 Your right to object to processing. You can object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only as far as our legal basis for the processing is that it is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party. If you make an objection, we will stop processing your personal information unless we are able to: demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, and that these legitimate grounds override your interests, rights and freedoms; or the processing is in relation to a legal claim.
6.9 Your right to object to direct marketing. You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.
You can object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you make an objection, we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose.
6.10 Your right to object for statistical purposes. You can object to us processing your personal data for statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for performing a task carried out for reasons of public interest.
6.11 Automated data processing. To the extent that the legal basis we are relying on for processing your personal data is consent, and where the processing is automated, you are entitled to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, you may not have this right if it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
6.12 Complaining to a supervisory authority. We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. For the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office at
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns 6.13 Right to withdraw consent. To the extent that the legal basis we are relying on for processing your personal data is consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal. 6.14 Exercising your rights. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us in addition to the other methods specified above.




7. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information


7.1 Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.
7.2 Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password(s) with anyone.
7.3 Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA). We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.




8. Our details


8.1 This website is owned and operated by Quintech Computer Systems Ltd.
8.2 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 05264585, and our registered office is at
JP House
Green Lane Business Park
Green Lane
Tewkesbury
Gloucestershire
GL20 8SJ 8.3 You can contact us:
(a) by post, using the postal address given above;
(b) using our website contact form;
(c) by telephone, on the contact number 01684 882700 or as published on our website from time to time; or
(d) by email, using dataprotection@quintech.co.uk or the email address published on our website from time to time.





Our Cookie Policy

What are cookies?


Cookies are small data files used to store information on your computer, tablet or mobile device. There are different types of cookies depending on the task, find more information below about the cookies we use and the role they play in helping to make our website more customer friendly and easy to use.




How we use cookies


There are instances where we may use cookies to gather information regarding our services in a mathematical collection for our website and our advertisers. Any information collected will not have any identifying data. It is statistical data about our visitors and how they have used our site. No personal details will be shared that could identify you. We may assemble information about your common internet use with a cookie file. When used, the cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. The cookie is stored on the hard drive, with transferred information. The data sought by the cookie helps us improve our website and any service offered to you. Your browser has the ability to decline cookies. This is done by setting your browser options to decline all cookies. Note: if you do decline the download of cookies, some aspects of our site may not work or allow you access. Our advertisers may download cookies to which we have no control. If used, these cookies are downloaded by clicking on an advertisement found on our website.




Types of cookies we use


SESSION COOKIES
Session cookies help us to provide important features and functionality on our website to offer you the best experience. These cookies remember your preferences when browsing different pages for the site. Examples of this are keeping track of the items in your basket and remembering that you are logged in. PERSISTENT COOKIES
Persistent cookies help us to remember settings between multiple sessions, they are set for a long time (e.g. 2 years). Examples of this type of cookie are storing your Privacy Settings so you don't need to set them every time you visit the website. ANALYTICAL COOKIES
These keep a track of how many visitors are on the site and what is being clicked, this allows us to learn which features you find easy to use and where we can improve to give you a better user experience. ADVERTISING COOKIES
These enable us to deliver tailored adverts when you are browsing the web. Allowing us to show you relevant content based on the products you have viewed or added to your basket. You can opt out of advertising using the privacy dashboard. See http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ for more information about these types of cookies.





 

How we use your data

Tel: 01684 882700 | Support: 01684 882702 

Email: info@quintech.co.uk

JP House, Green Lane,

Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, GL20 8SJ

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon

© 2020 by Quintech Computer Systems Ltd.